Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] To help practitioners aid victim recovery, this article provides a brief overview of the current state of the law, identifies key issues at play in the courts, and suggests some practices to employ in representation of these victims.



The Scope of the Definition of “Victim” for Restitution Purposes Under Section 2259


18 U.S.C. § 2259(a) governs restitution for offenses involving sexual exploitation and other abuse of children, including possession of covered images. Section 2259 provides that a district court “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a).11 According to Section 2259, a restitution order must be for “the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). Notably, Section 2259 broadly defines the victim, providing that a “victim” is an “individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under [the statutes regarding child abuse imagery] …” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). This broad definition of “victim” contrasts with many other federal definitions of “victim” in which Congress has used a narrower definition.