Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] Section 2259 provides that a district court “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a).11 According to Section 2259, a restitution order must be for “the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). Notably, Section 2259 broadly defines the victim, providing that a “victim” is an “individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under [the statutes regarding child abuse imagery] …” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). This broad definition of “victim” contrasts with many other federal definitions of “victim” in which Congress has used a narrower definition.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2) (defining “victim” to be a “person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.”) 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (same).